Home / General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Share this page

Share an article by email

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) took effect in the UK from 25 May 2018. It replaced the existing law on data protection (the Data Protection Act 1998) and gives individuals more rights and protection regarding how their personal data is used by organisations.

The London Diocesan Fund (LDF) needs to use information, including personal data, to support the mission and growth of the Church in London. In response to changing data privacy law, we are making it easier for you to find out how we handle your information.

We want to be open and transparent about how we use your personal data. We’re not changing the way we use your data, but our new privacy notices provide you with information about the types of personal data we hold, how we use your information and the reasons for this. They also provide additional details, such as your increased rights in relation to the information we hold about you.

How to find out more

We encourage you to view our new LDF privacy notice below to find out how we might process your data and for what purpose.

Resources

FileAction
LDF Privacy Notice May 2018  Download  

For clergy whose personal data is covered by our Bishops’ data controllership, a separate privacy notice is available to view here:

Resources

FileAction
Privacy Notice - for Clergy - May 2018  Download  

We will keep our approach up to date

We will review our privacy notices from time to time to comply with privacy law & regulation, and best practice. Our most up to date version will always be on our website. Please see the above link.

We’re here to help

If you have any questions about the information we hold about you, including questions about our policies (e.g. on Data protection, or Data retention and deletion), please contact us:

Write to us: Data Protection Officer, London Diocesan Fund, 36 Causton Street, London, SW1P 4AU

Email us: GDPR@nulllondon.anglican.org, or Phone us: 020 7932 1100

If you wish to contact the Information Commissioners Office:

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email, or Phone: 0303 123 1133

 

GDPR parish resources

Just like any other organisation, parishes and churches must comply with the requirements of the GDPR. We encourage parishes and churches in the Diocese to use our GDPR Toolkit for Parishes, which has been carefully drawn up. You can download the whole GDPR Toolkit, Action Plan checklist, Data Audit questionnaire and various templates from ‘Resources’ below.

GDPR workshops were attended earlier in the year, by clergy and lay participants from across the Diocese. The feedback received indicate that the workshops have been helpful in drawing out many of the issues that parishes face. In order to capture the training provided, the final workshop was filmed.

Video of the workshops is available here.

To get the most out of the training which the video provides, at least 1hr 45mins should be set aside. There are 5 pauses to ‘reflect and share’ at intervals throughout the presentation. The video is 1hr 15mins long; about 5 minutes should be allowed for each opportunity to ‘reflect and share’.

The slides shown at the workshops are included in the film. These have also been provided separately, along with questions and answers gathered from all of the workshops, and are available under ‘Resources’ below.

If you have data protection queries you are welcome to email us at GDPR@nulllondon.anglican.org.

Resources

FileAction
GDPR Parish Workshops Q&As (pdf)  Download  
GDPR Parish Workshops Q&As (word)  Download  
GDPR Parish workshop slides  Download  
GDPR Toolkit for parishes  Download  
GDPR Action Plan Checklist (Appendix 2)  Download  
Audit Questionnaire (Appendix 3)  Download  
Consent form template (Appendix 4)  Download  
Privacy notice template for non-role holders (Appendix 5a)  Download  
Privacy notice template for role holders (Appendix 5b)  Download  
Data Protection Impact Assessment (Appendix 6)  Download  
Data Protection Impact Assessment checklist  Download  

Back
to top